So for this year, I need to watch 111 movies. :) (Goodluck naman sa akin)
I'll be updating this from time to time until I meet my goal. I'll be posting the details of each movie plus my rating here. (I'll also try to make my own movie review for each one...kung kaya. HAHAHA).
Let the challenge begin. :)
*Click the title to be redirected to the IMDB page of each movie.
1. The Blue Lagoon (1980)
6.The Princess and the Frog (2009)
7. Leap Year (2010)
9. Jennifer's Body (2009)
--Directed by Karyn Kusama
12. Love and Other Drugs (2010)
--Directed by Edward Zwick
13. First Love (A Crazy Little Thing Called Love) (2010)
14. Tangled (2010)
15. Life As We Know It (2010)
16. The Fall (2006)
17. My Sassy Girl 엽기적인 그녀 (2001)
18. The Green Mile (1999)
19. The Chronicles of Narnia: Voyage of the Dawn Treader (2010)
"How can two people be boyfriend and girlfriend if they don't see each other? " - Kob
See review here.
26. Atonement ( 2007)
27. Dalaw (2010)
28. Bulong (2011)
29. Shake Rattle and Roll 12 (2010)
30. Toy Story (1995)
31. Shrek (2001)
32. Hating Kapatid (2010)
33. 9 (2009)
34. Monsters vs. Aliens (2009)
35. 3 Idiots (2009)
36. Love in the Time of Cholera (2007)
37. The Crime of Padre Amarro (2002)
38. Retired Extremely Dangerous - R.E.D. (2010)
39. Salt (2010)
40. Little Fockers (2010)
41. I Am Number Four (2011)
42.Definitely Maybe (2008)
43. Death at a Funeral (2010)
44. La Vie En Rose (2007)
45. The King's Speech (2010)
46. As Good as it Gets (1997)
47. Blue Valentine (2010)
48. The Curse of the Golden Flower (2006)
49. The Queen (2006)
50. The Tourist (2010)
51. The Fall (2006)
52. You Again (2010)
53. How Do You Know (2010)
54. The Secret in their Eyes (2009)
55. Wanted (2008)
56. The Duchess (2008)
57. My Sister's Keeper (2009)
58. Superbad (2007)
59. Just Go With It (2011)
60. Good Will Hunting (1997)
61. Adventureland (2009)
62. No Strings Attached (2011)
63. Nobody Knows (2004)
64. Becoming Jane (2007)
65. Confessions (Kokuhaku) (2010)
66. Jerry Maguire (1996)
67. Never Let Me Go (2010)
68. Zombieland (2009)
69. Nims Island (2008)
70. Just Friends (2005)
71. Irreversible (2007)
72. Still Walking (2009)
I'll be updating this from time to time until I meet my goal. I'll be posting the details of each movie plus my rating here. (I'll also try to make my own movie review for each one...kung kaya. HAHAHA).
Let the challenge begin. :)
*Click the title to be redirected to the IMDB page of each movie.
1. The Blue Lagoon (1980)
--Directed by Randal Kleiser
-- Screenplay by Douglas Day Stewart
-- Starring: Brooke Shields and Christopher Atkins
-- Tomatometer: 12%
-- IMDB Rating: 5.2/10
-- Tomatometer: 12%
-- IMDB Rating: 5.2/10
-- Chocometer: 3 chocolates
"--Paddy, what is subjugation? --Something I've been trying to avoid all my life."
--Directed by Jon Chu
-- Screenplay by Amy Andelson, Emily Meyer and Duane Adler
-- Starring: Rick Malambri, Adam Sevani and Alyson Stoner
-- Tomatometer: 46%
-- IMDB Rating: 5.3/10
-- Chocometer:4 chocolates
"Some people learn to dance...Others are born to"
3.Black Swan (2010)
--Directed by Darren Aronofsky
-- Screenplay by Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin
-- Starring: Natalie Portman, Mila "Sweet Lips" Kunis and Vincent Kassel
-- Tomatometer: 88%
-- IMDB Rating: 8.5/10
-- Chocometer: 7 chocolates
"The only person standing in your way is you. It's time to let her go. Lose yourself"
4. Inception (2010)
--Directed by Christopher Nolan
-- Screenplay by Christopher Nolan
-- Starring: Leonardo Di Caprio, Ellen Page, Ken Watanbe, Marion Cotillard, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Cillian Murphy, Tom Berenger, Michael Caine, Dileep Rao
-- Tomatometer: 88%
-- IMDB Rating: 8.5/10
-- Chocometer: 9 chocolates
"The dream has become their reality. Who are you to say otherwise?"
--Directed by David Fincher
-- Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
-- Starring: Jesse Eisenberg, Andrew Garfield, Justin Timberlake
-- Tomatometer: 96%
-- IMDB Rating: 8.1/10
-- Chocometer: 8 chocolates
"You don't have to be an intellectual property expert to understand the difference between right and wrong." - Mark Zuckerberg
6.The Princess and the Frog (2009)
--Directed by Ron Clements and John Musker
-- Screenplay by Ron Clements and John Musker
-- Starring: Anika Noni Rose and Bruno Campos
-- Tomatometer: 84%
-- IMDB Rating: 7.3/10
-- Chocometer: 7.3 chocolates
"Yes, you wish and you dream with all your little heart. But you remember, Tiana, that old star can only take you part of the way. You got to help him with some hard work of your own. And then... Yeah, you can do anything you set you mind to."- Tiana's Father
--Directed by Anand Tucker
-- Screenplay by Simon Beaufor, Harry Elfont and Deborah Kaplan
-- Starring: Amy Adams and Matthew Goode
-- Tomatometer: 20%
-- IMDB Rating: 6.1/10
-- Chocometer: 7.5 chocolates
8. The Secret of Moonacre (2008)" May you never steal, lie, or cheat, but if you must steal, then steal away my sorrows, and if you must lie, lie with me all the nights of my life, and if you must cheat, then please cheat death because I couldn't live a day without you."
--Directed by Gabor Csupo
-- Screenplay by Graham Alborough and Lucy Shuttleworth
-- Starring: Dakota Blue Richards and Tim Curry
-- Tomatometer: 20%
-- IMDB Rating: 6.0/10
-- Chocometer: 6.5 chocolates
" It is not the pearls but the greed in our hearts which brings us this misery"
9. Jennifer's Body (2009)
--Directed by Karyn Kusama
-- Screenplay by Diablo Cody
-- Starring: Megan Fox and Amanda Seyfried
-- Tomatometer: 42%
-- IMDB Rating: 5.2/10
-- Chocometer: 5.6 chocolates
10. Made of Honor (2008)" She's actually evil. Not high school evil. " - Needy Lesnicki
--Directed by Paul Weiland
-- Screenplay by Adam Sztykiel
-- Starring: Patrick Dempsey and Michelle Monaghan
-- Tomatometer: 12%
-- IMDB Rating: 5.5/10
-- Chocometer: 6.5 chocolates
11. Chloe (2009)"Nobody in the world makes me laugh the way you do. You're my best friend. I just wanna be with you. "
--Directed by Atom Egoyan
-- Screenplay by Erin Cressida Wilson
-- Starring: Amanda Seyfried, Liam Neeson and Julianne Moore
-- Tomatometer: 51%
-- IMDB Rating: 6.5/10
-- Chocometer: 7.4 chocolates
" I try to find something to love in everybody. Even if it's a small thing. Something about the way someone smiles. There's always something, there has to be. I try to make myself generous. I do things I don't want to do. I... I think about what not to criticize. And the strangest things come back to me. " - Chloe
12. Love and Other Drugs (2010)
--Directed by Edward Zwick
-- Screenplay by Edward Zwick, Charles Randolph
-- Starring: Anne Hathaway, Jake Gyllenhaal
-- Tomatometer: 48 %
-- IMDB Rating: 6.6/10
-- Chocometer: 7 chocolates
" Sometimes the things you want the most don't happen and what you least expect happens. I don't know - you meet thousands of people and none of them really touch you. And then you meet that one person and your life is changed."
13. First Love (A Crazy Little Thing Called Love) (2010)
--Directed by Puttipong Pormsaka Na-Sakonnakorn and Wasin Pokpong
-- Screenplay by Puttipong Pormsaka Na-Sakonnakorn and Wasin Pokpong
-- Starring: Mario Maurer and Baifern Lerwisetpibol
-- Tomatometer: N/A
-- IMDB Rating: 7.3/10
-- Chocometer: 7.5 chocolates
Click here for my review."All of us have someone who is hidden in the bottom of our hearts. When we think of them, we always feel a little pain inside. But we still want to keep them. Even though we don’t know where they are today, or what they’re doing, they’re the ones who make us know this — a little thing called LOVE." - Nam
14. Tangled (2010)
--Directed by Nathan Greno and Byron Howard
-- Screenplay by Dan Fogelman
-- Starring: Mandy Moore and Zachary Levi
-- Tomatometer: 90%
-- IMDB Rating: 8/10
-- Chocometer: 8.5 chocolates
"A fake reputation is all a man has." - Flynn Rider
15. Life As We Know It (2010)
-- Screenplay by Ian Deichtman and Kristin Robinson
-- Starring: Katherine Heigl and Josh Duhamel
-- Tomatometer: 23%
-- IMDB Rating: 6.1 /10
-- Chocometer: 7 chocolates
"Just because you accept help from someone, doesn't mean you have failed. It just means you're not in it alone" - Messer
16. The Fall (2006)
--Directed by Tarsem Singh
-- Screenplay by Dan Gilroy, Tarsem Singh and Nico Soultanakis
-- Starring: Lee Pace and Catinca Untaru
-- Tomatometer: 61%
-- IMDB Rating: 7.9/10
-- Chocometer: 7 chocolates
"What a mystery this world, one day you love them and the next day you want to kill them a thousand times over." - Blue Bandit
17. My Sassy Girl 엽기적인 그녀 (2001)
--Directed by Kwak Jae-Yong
-- Screenplay by Kim Ho-Sik and Kwak Jae Yong
-- Starring: Cha Tae-hyun and Jun Ji-hyun
-- Tomatometer: NA
-- IMDB Rating: 8.2/10
-- Chocometer: 7 chocolates
"With other guys, try to surrender even for just once, not try to win." - Kyun-Woo
18. The Green Mile (1999)
--Directed by Frank Darabont
-- Screenplay by Frank Darabont
-- Starring: Tom Hanks and Michael Clarke Duncan
-- Tomatometer: 78%
-- IMDB Rating: 8.4/10
-- Chocometer: 9.1 chocolates
"People hurt the ones they love. That's how it is all around the world." - John Coffey
19. The Chronicles of Narnia: Voyage of the Dawn Treader (2010)
--Directed by Michael Apted
-- Screenplay by Christopher Markus, Stephern McFeely and Michael Petroni
-- Starring: Georgie Henley, Skandar Keynes, Ben Barnes and Liam Neeson
-- Tomatometer: 49%
-- IMDB Rating: 8.4/10
-- Chocometer: 9.1 chocolates
"To defeat the darkness out there, you must defeat the darkness inside yourself. " - Coriakin
20. Bangkok Traffic Love Story (2009)
--Directed by Adisorn Tresirikasem
-- Screenplay by Benjamaporn Srabua, Navapol Thamrongruttanarit and Adisorn Tresirikasem
-- Starring: Sirin Horwang and Theeradej Wongpuapan
-- Tomatometer: N/A
-- IMDB Rating: 7.4/10
-- Chocometer: 8.5 chocolates
See review here.
21. Hello Stranger (2010)
--Directed by Banjong Pisannthanakun
-- Screenplay by Banjong Pisanthanakun and Chantawit Thanasewi
-- Starring: Chunthawit Thanasewi and Nuengthida Sophon
-- Tomatometer: N/A
-- IMDB Rating: 7.4/10
-- Chocometer: 8.5 chocolates
"We're just two broken-hearted people who met each other abroad and helped ease the pain. " - Mey
*I hate the ending. :(
25. Charlotte's Web (2006)
--Directed by: Gary Winick
-- Screenplay By: Susana Grant, Karey Kirkpatrick
--Starring: Dakota Fanning, Julia Roberts
--Tomatometer: 78% (Critics)
--IMDB Rating: 6.6/10
--Chocometer: 5.2 chocolates
24. Due Date (2010)
--Directed by Todd Phillips
-- Screenplay by Alan Cohen, Alan Freedland, Todd Phillips, Adam Sztykiel
-- Starring: Zach Galifianakis and Robert Downey Jr
-- Tomatometer: 39%
-- IMDB Rating: 6.6/10
-- Chocometer: 5.5 chocolates
"I despise who you are on a cellular level" - Peter Highman."
25. Charlotte's Web (2006)
--Directed by: Gary Winick
-- Screenplay By: Susana Grant, Karey Kirkpatrick
--Starring: Dakota Fanning, Julia Roberts
--Tomatometer: 78% (Critics)
--IMDB Rating: 6.6/10
--Chocometer: 5.2 chocolates
"It is not often someone comes along that's a true friend and good writer. Charlotte was both." - Narrator
26. Atonement ( 2007)
--Directed by: Joe Wright
-- Screenplay By: Christopher Hampton
--Starring: Keira Knightley, Saoirse Ronan, James McAvoy
--Tomatometer: 83% (Critics)
--IMDB Rating: 7.8/10
--Chocometer: 8.2 chocolates
-- Screenplay By: Christopher Hampton
--Starring: Keira Knightley, Saoirse Ronan, James McAvoy
--Tomatometer: 83% (Critics)
--IMDB Rating: 7.8/10
--Chocometer: 8.2 chocolates
I love you. I'll wait for you. Come back. Come back to me.
27. Dalaw (2010)
28. Bulong (2011)
29. Shake Rattle and Roll 12 (2010)
30. Toy Story (1995)
31. Shrek (2001)
32. Hating Kapatid (2010)
33. 9 (2009)
34. Monsters vs. Aliens (2009)
35. 3 Idiots (2009)
36. Love in the Time of Cholera (2007)
37. The Crime of Padre Amarro (2002)
38. Retired Extremely Dangerous - R.E.D. (2010)
39. Salt (2010)
40. Little Fockers (2010)
41. I Am Number Four (2011)
42.Definitely Maybe (2008)
43. Death at a Funeral (2010)
44. La Vie En Rose (2007)
45. The King's Speech (2010)
46. As Good as it Gets (1997)
47. Blue Valentine (2010)
48. The Curse of the Golden Flower (2006)
49. The Queen (2006)
50. The Tourist (2010)
51. The Fall (2006)
52. You Again (2010)
53. How Do You Know (2010)
54. The Secret in their Eyes (2009)
55. Wanted (2008)
56. The Duchess (2008)
57. My Sister's Keeper (2009)
58. Superbad (2007)
59. Just Go With It (2011)
60. Good Will Hunting (1997)
61. Adventureland (2009)
62. No Strings Attached (2011)
63. Nobody Knows (2004)
64. Becoming Jane (2007)
65. Confessions (Kokuhaku) (2010)
66. Jerry Maguire (1996)
67. Never Let Me Go (2010)
68. Zombieland (2009)
69. Nims Island (2008)
70. Just Friends (2005)
71. Irreversible (2007)
72. Still Walking (2009)
0 comments:
Post a Comment